Top 10 largest megacities in the world 2022 [Updated list]

A megacity is typically characterized as a metropolitan territory with an aggregate populace in the abundance of ten million individuals. A megacity can be a single metropolitan territory or at least two metropolitan ranges that focalize. The terms conurbation, city, and metroplex are moreover connected to the last mentioned.

Starting in 2022, there are 10 megacities in presence. The biggest of these is Tokyo in Jaban, with more than 37 million people. And the last city on our list is Osaka in Japan also with more than 19 million people.

RankNameCountry2022 Population 2021 PopulationChange
1TokyoJapan37,274,00037,339,804-0.18%
2DelhiIndia32,065,76031,181,3762.84%
3ShanghaiChina28,516,90427,795,7022.59%
4DhakaBangladesh22,478,11621,741,0903.39%
5Sao PauloBrazil22,429,80022,237,4720.86%
6Mexico CityMexico22,085,14021,918,9360.76%
7CairoEgypt21,750,02021,322,7502.00%
8BeijingChina21,333,33220,896,8202.09%
9MumbaiIndia20,961,47220,667,6561.42%
10OsakaJapan19,059,85619,110,616-0.27%

Source: worldpopulationreview.com

1- Tokyo-Yokohama, Japan

Urban area: 37,274,000 people
More noteworthy Tokyo is the second biggest urban agglomeration on the planet, gobbling up the neighboring urban areas of Yokohama, Kawasaki, and Chiba. In spite of its size, Tokyo has exceptionally proficient open transportation, which outlines just about 80% of all voyages.

Tokyo-Yokohama, Japan

2- Delhi, India

Urban Area: 32,065,760 people
Delhi is India’s capital and as of late overwhelmed Mumbai as the greatest city by populace measure. It’s a position of striking differentiations. Mosques, bazaars, and restricted paths stamp the old town. New Delhi, the capital, highlights fantastic avenues, business focuses, and shopping centers.

Delhi, India

3- Shanghai, China

Urban area: 28,516,904 people
Shanghai has turned into China’s money-related and business focus and is positioned as the planet’s biggest city legitimate. It has one of the world’s busiest ports and the world’s most broad transport framework with more than one thousand lines.

Shanghai, China

4- Dhaka, Bangladesh

Urban area: 22,478,116 people

Dhaka is a diverse city located in central Bangladesh along the Buriganga River. Not only is it the capital city, but it is also the largest in the country. In 2016, the population was 18.237 million in the Greater Dhaka Area.

Dhaka is the most populated city in Bangladesh, and it is also one of the most populated cities in the world. The Greater Dhaka Area has a population of over 18 million as of 2016, while the city itself has a population estimated at 8.5 million.

Dhaka

5- São Paulo, Brazil

Urban Area: 22,429,800 people
São Paulo is the largest city of Brazil and the largest city proper in the Americas and the southern hemisphere. It’s also one of the top 10 largest metropolitan areas in the world. São Paulo is a global city with a strong influence in the arts, entertainment, finance, and commerce, and the city hosts the largest gay pride parade in the world. Known colloquially as Sampa or Cidade da Garoa (city of drizzle), the municipality had a 2011 population of 11.31 million.

Sao Paulo

6- Mexico City, Mexico

Urban Area: 22,800,000 people
Mexico City, or the City of Mexico (Spanish: Ciudad de México, is one of the 32 states which make up the 32 Federal Entities of Mexico and the capital of Mexico and the most populous city in North America. It is one of the most important cultural and financial centers in the world. It is located in the Valley of Mexico (Valle de México), a large valley in the high plateaus in the center of Mexico, at an altitude of 2,240 meters (7,350 ft). The city has 16 alcaldías, formerly known as boroughs.

Mexico city

7- Cairo, Egypt

Urban area: a population of 21,750,020
Cairo is the largest city in Egypt and the country’s capital. It is located close to the Nile Delta. With a history dating back to CE 969, Cairo blends old-world and new-world Egypt. It is often referred to as Masr by Egyptians, which is the Egyptian Arabic pronunciation of Egypt, as well as al-Qahirah (“the Vanquisher”), Kayro, or Umm al-Dunya (“the mother of the world”). The city’s population in 2016 was estimated to be as high as 12 million.

Cairo

8- Beijing, China

Urban area: 21,333,332 people.
Beijing is the powerhouse of the Chinese economy. Its nominal GDP in 2011 was $247.7 billion, which equates to a per capita GDP of $12,447. Tianjin ($13,058) and Shanghai ($12,783) are the only Chinese cities to have a higher per capita GDP. The city’s economy is growing by around 8-10% per year at the moment, so these figures will probably increase still further in the coming years.

Beijing

9- Mumbai, India

Urban area: 20,961,472 people

Mumbai, also called Bombay, is the capital city of the state of Maharashtra in India, and it’s the most populous city in India. Mumbai is the 4th most populous city in the world and one of the most populous urban regions in the world. The most recent census was conducted in India during 2011, which put Mumbai’s Urban Agglomeration at 20,748,395, while the city itself was recorded at 12,478,447. The next national census is scheduled for 2021.

10- Osaka, Japan

Urban area: 19,059,856 people

Osaka is a city in Japan that is located in the Kansai region, a region that has been referred to as the cultural heart of the country. It is the capital of the Osaka Prefecture, and it is also part of Japan’s second-largest metropolitan area, Keihanshin, which boasts a population of over 19 million. As of 2016, the population of the city of Osaka was over 2 million.

Osaka

This Post Has 3 Comments

  1. Andrew Inglis

    Interesting use of English but useful data nevertheless .

  2. Mikhaela

    That’s gonna change soon 😉
    Some populations and GDPs, among other metrics, are severely underreported.

  3. QA/QC Inspector

    Good Infor and maybe change soon, in the world happing during COVID-19

Leave a Reply

I accept the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy